21 September 2011

Work in Progress Wednesday

I LOVE this!!!!!   Hand-painted focal, fall scene.  Complete with GLITTER! And a bead soup I made all by myself!  (without my nephew's assistance.  Who, btw, has an INCREDIBLE eye for color!)

Yeah, this one is gonna be all MINE!

Oh, and here's some earrings I made to go with:


Sampler Village ROCKS!

So, last week, I entered to win a Tiny Teaser Giveaway Bag from SamplerVillage over on Facebook (she has a website, too.) And, you know, awesomeness, I WON!!!  Woot!!!!!!

Anyways, my Tiny Teaser bag arrived on Monday, and I just have to tell you how nice the samples are!  Here's a few pics:

All the pretty cards and whatnot...

Just another pic to show you the samples you couldn't see above...
There is such a wonderful variety of items, and this is just in the Teaser bag!  Imagine what you could get in one of the boxes!!! (I'm hoping to be able to order one soon).  There's eyeshadow, lip balm, soaps, bath fizzies, a little keychain, an adorable flower on a velcro wrappy, scent tarts (and me without a tart warmer... I sooooo need to remedy THAT situation!)  Let me tell you--I opened the package and was just automatically in love with the scents!  And I hadn't even seen anything yet!!!

Now, this month, Traci is doing the "Boolicious Bliss" Sampler boxes, which I am guessing will have some awesomely Boolicious treats in them!  In fact, the boxes go on sale at her website today, on the 21st!

You should totally go check her out!!!  And next year, maybe you'll get a sample from me in there, too!!

20 September 2011

Best laid plans and all that....

So, ages ago, I made this pair of earrings:

I always kinda liked 'em (after all, I made them) but I never could love them, ya know? Then, last week, someone was looking through my box of pieces for sale; she pulled these out and asked if I could make a necklace to match.  I still had all the beads I'd used in the earrings, so of course I said yes!

I pondered the earrings for a few hours, and then, as often happens for me, the necklace popped into my brain in full glorious detail (in the middle of class, no less...)  I knew exactly what I needed to make to match the earrings.

And, because they looked so good together,

I decided to make a watch:

I love it when a plan comes together... :)

18 September 2011

Sad News (well, for me, at least...)

I have come to the conclusion, as much as I don't want to, that I need to let my Stampin' Up! Demonstrator-ship go for the time being.  I've not had the time to really devote to the business, and I don't want to give it less than my full effort.  So, while I love the company, and I definitely want to become a demonstrator again at another, more opportune time, now is not that time.

So, like I said, very sad... for me at least....